Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Discussions for CodeTyphon Studio Installation and Setup.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 8 months 1 week ago #16879

  • Kurth
  • Kurth's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
Hello,

i have tried to install Typhon on an actual macOS Monterey (Version 12.3), but I got errors with Xcode!

The requested Xcode Version 12 was not found (what is absolutely normal on a fresh new MacOS 12 installation.
For V12 it is Xcode 13 needed. In my case Xcode Version 13.3.

I think, that's an error in the installation script and it was not changed by refactoring from MacOS 11 to MacOS 12.

snip
MBP-von-Stephan:Applications root# /Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer/usr/bin/xcodebuild  -sdk macosx12 -find ld2022-03-25 07:31:13.472 xcodebuild[93252:1047209] Requested but did not find extension point with identifier Xcode.IDEKit.ExtensionSentinelHostApplications for extension Xcode.DebuggerFoundation.AppExtensionHosts.watchOS of plug-in com.apple.dt.IDEWatchSupportCore2022-03-25 07:31:13.472 xcodebuild[93252:1047209] Requested but did not find extension point with identifier Xcode.IDEKit.ExtensionPointIdentifierToBundleIdentifier for extension Xcode.DebuggerFoundation.AppExtensionToBundleIdentifierMap.watchOS of plug-in com.apple.dt.IDEWatchSupportCorexcodebuild: error: SDK "macosx12" cannot be located.
/snip

Xcode 12: Is for MacOS Big Sur
Xcode 13: Is for MacOS Monterey

I think, if it would be changed in the installation script, anything would go without errors.
I add the Logfile and screenshots of the installation (in my case I tried at last QT5, but the error happens with all widget sets).

Thx, Stephan
 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 8 months 1 week ago #16882

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 77
Good report 
but build log is missing.
Did you follow this installation procedure  ?

My suggestion

Open CTCenter and execute CTCenter => CodeTyphon => "Remove and build ALL"
Save, zip and attach here CTCenter log file  (more info)

 



We don't support QT5 or QT4 on MacOS 
CT support only Cocoa and GTK2 on MacOS.  (more info)  


A screen from our LAB MacOS (now)

 


 
PilotLogic Core Programmer
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matis A..

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 8 months 1 week ago #16884

  • Kurth
  • Kurth's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
Hello.

One of the ZIP was the Installation log as console output.

I tried cocoa and gtk2 too with same errors. After than I tried every other. I know that only cocoa nd gtk re supported on MacOS.

After I reported, I tried following, because I saw that new updates are available:
- open CTCenter
- configure cocoa as widget
- update to newest repository (?) and 3 files where updated and removed anything and reinstall everything with no errors1

But I can not removed my report.

Righ tnow, I thing, there are no errors. I saw nothing more in LOG.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 8 months 1 week ago #16885

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 77
I don't know.
if all are OK now, then have fun...
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 3 weeks ago #16952

  • Gary Campbell
  • Gary Campbell's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
If it makes any difference, I just installed CodeTyphon on my macBook Pro M1, which has Monterey 12.3.1 and Xcode 13.3. Everything compiled, but as recommended in this discussion I had to open CTCenter and execute CTCenter -> CodeTyphon -> "Remove and build ALL", which took about 1/2 hour to run.

Everything is working very well. I created a small database application using SQLite and it's running fine. 

Job well done team PilotLogic!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 3 weeks ago #16953

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 77
Thanks, for your report

Please can you compress 
/usr/local/codetyphon/pc/fpc64/bin/x86_64-win64/
folder ?

We want FPC bin files from M1
 
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 3 weeks ago #16958

  • Gary Campbell
  • Gary Campbell's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
The corresponding path on the MacBook Pro M1 is: 
/usr/local/codetyphon/fpc/fpc64/bin/x86_64-darwin 

Here is a link to the files you requested, compressed in a zip file: 

Archive.zip
mega.nz/file/LxB0RBiS#TPM_BSd7Au5LQYIIJ4...TGvEF9vv7RHLpsal72mg

 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 3 weeks ago #16959

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 77
Thanks 
If is possible and all files from
/usr/local/codetyphon/fpc/fpc64/bin/aarch64-darwin/

directory ?
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 3 weeks ago #16960

  • Gary Campbell
  • Gary Campbell's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
My MacBook Pro M1 does not contain the /aarch64-darwin/ folder in the path /usr/local/codetyphon/fpc/fpc64/bin/aarch64-darwin/

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 3 weeks ago #16961

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 77
Thanks
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 2 weeks ago #16971

  • Idelberger
  • Idelberger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,

after the successful installation of Typhon here on a MacBook with M1, I wanted to install it on my Mac Mini with M1. I followed the installation procedure, but when it comes to installation, it tries only to compile CodeTyphon 32, which is not working. What can I do to get the problem solved? I'm using Mac OS 11.6.5 Big Sur.

Thanks
Jens

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 2 weeks ago #16972

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 77
CT 7.70 support only the latest MacOS 12.xx.x  Monterey  info

We can't support older version of MacOS,
because MacOS 12.xx has "critical" API updates and changes.

It's possible CT 7.70 to support and MacOS 11.xx.x,
but we can't test this.

In our LAB, ALL Mac PCs have MacOS 12.xx.x  Monterey,
and we don't have M1 mac (arm64) hardware.
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matis A..

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 2 weeks ago #16978

  • Idelberger
  • Idelberger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi, I finally updated to Monterey, and the error is still the same (see attachment).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 2 weeks ago #16980

  • Matis A.
  • Matis A.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 77
MacOS 12.xx.x  Monterey NOT has 32bit API
has Only 64bit API
PilotLogic Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Install CodeTyphon 7.7 on MacOS 12.3 (Monterey) and Xcode 13.3 7 months 2 weeks ago #16981

  • Idelberger
  • Idelberger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
I have a workaround solution by now. I noticed, when I started the script, it has copied the CTC already, then I started the upgrade, and it worked. Now I have a working CodeTyphon (but its still Intel). I compiled one of my projects and it runs. 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1