Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Lab CT Version, news, test results, new features request and suggestions

TOPIC:

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11960

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Klaus Riesterer's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
I use GTK2 and it works with application.minimize call from a Buttonclick.

This works for me:
unit Unit1;

{$mode objfpc}{$H+}

interface

uses
  Classes, SysUtils, Forms, Controls, Graphics, Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type

  { TForm1 }

  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    Button3: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
  private

  public

  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation
uses unit2;

{$R *.frm}

{ TForm1 }

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
    Application.Minimize;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  form2.show;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  form2.Hide;
end;

end.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Klaus Riesterer.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11962

  • fredvs
  • fredvs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 205
  • Thank you received: 1

I use GTK2 and it works with application.minimize call from a Buttonclick.


This one, ok, but if you minimize Form2 (with "-" button on top-corner of form2) and then click on Form1.Button2, does Form2 reappear ?

Fre;D

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by fredvs.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11963

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Klaus Riesterer's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor

fredvs wrote:

I use GTK2 and it works with application.minimize call from a Buttonclick.


This one, ok, but if you minimize Form2 (with "-" button on top-corner of form2) and then click on Form1.Button2, does Form2 reappear ?

Fre;D


Yes, that works fine.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11964

  • fredvs
  • fredvs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 205
  • Thank you received: 1
@ Klaus : So, excellent news, they finally fix the bug. ;)

@ Sternas: Indeed Debian 9 is great:

- Compilation + run of Typhon/GTK2 32 + 64 bit is ok and out-of-the-box.
(and so all the blabla of Manjaro+Mint gurus was wrong).



[EDIT: Picture after last CT upgrade.]

Fre;D

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by fredvs.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11965

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4508
  • Thank you received: 1100
Debian and Fedora "Linux Families" are and MultiPlatform (GTK2, QT4, QT5 etc)

Have fun guys...
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sternas Stefanos.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11966

  • fredvs
  • fredvs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 205
  • Thank you received: 1
Thanks Sternas for your good advices. ;)

By the way, as bonus with Debian 9.5, CT for Windows 64/32 run and compile like charm with emulator wine 32 and 64 bit.

Also VMware works fast and out-of-the-box with usb, network, sound,...

Fre;D

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11967

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Klaus Riesterer's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
There are strange problems with Zeos:

1. ZQuery looks for a lowercase DB-name. So if you put 'DBTEST' as name in connection, TZQuery will it not find. It looks for 'dbtest'
2. Blob-Types will not work any more. (Varchar > 255, Mediumtext etc. - all ftmemo-types) causes crashes. It's anything with Ansi and UTF8 perhaps.
3. Calling the field-editor also causes an immediate crash (IDE closes)

zeoslib.sourceforge.net/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=79465

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11968

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4508
  • Thank you received: 1100
Please Test and this
pl_ZeosDBO_SVN_5018
we update ZEOS before 15 min

If ZEOS team can't provide support for their source,
we want a test project with the ZEOS problem.

We will try to make an Over-Support jump...

PS: pl_ZeosDBO it's 99% the same source with ZEOS SVN trunk
the only modifications are in file:
component\ZComponentReg.pas ### at line: 66
component\ZComponentReg.pas ### at line: 182
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sternas Stefanos.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11969

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Klaus Riesterer's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Great, it works now!

But attention:
when using fieldlist one must delete large fields in the field-editor and recreate them!
This is necessary e.g. for mediumtext-fields (I only tested this)
I suspect that is also necessary for Tinytext, Largetext, Varchar(>255) etc. because these fields are now handled as blobs and had a difference in properties (Blobtype=ftmemo).

Thanks a lot!

PS: I have not tested the lowercase behaviour wit the db-name.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Klaus Riesterer.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11970

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4508
  • Thank you received: 1100
Thanks Sir
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11971

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Klaus Riesterer's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
The lowercase behaviour with the db-name is also solved !

But now I got new problems:

1.
I use TDBLookupComboBox since many years to only lookup in a table and react in the OnChange-Event. There is no DataSource and DataField given.

In OnChange I have for testing something simple like

Label1.Caption:=DBLookupComboBox1.KeyValue;

but there is no call to OnChange when I select something in the Dropdown.

The selected Text is also not shown in the Textfield of DBLookUpComboBox now.

2.
In TDBMemo the cursor jumps to the really first position in DBMemo when I begin typing at the end of the memo-content.

Would be a large step to see this both solved in the CT 6.60 release.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Klaus Riesterer.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11972

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4508
  • Thank you received: 1100
Thanks Sir
we will try
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #11973

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Klaus Riesterer's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Thanks Sir.

Another issue is in RX-components. there are buttons with russian text e.g. in RXLogin

PS: There is a Bugreport for the DBLookupComboBox: bugs.freepascal.org/view.php?id=33164

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Klaus Riesterer.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #12038

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4508
  • Thank you received: 1100
New LAB release,
CodeTyphon 6.60 Revision 6560 RC2

Please test and report...
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #12303

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Klaus Riesterer's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
RC2 since two days without problems in my project....

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #12304

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4508
  • Thank you received: 1100
Thanks Sir
have fun
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #12674

  • Fernando
  • Fernando's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 66
  • Thank you received: 0
It is working OK for me also so far.

Regards

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 7 months ago #12676

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4508
  • Thank you received: 1100
Thanks for your report Sir,
have fun
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 6 months ago #12714

  • Jacques CORNEBOIS
  • Jacques CORNEBOIS's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 0
Hello,
I install codetyphon update (today) on windows 10.
I can't generate bin32 typhon nor bin64 typhon.
Codetyphon install is OK.
Compiling fpc 32 and 64 bits OK.

Generate typhon IDE --> stop with no errors but no exe files in bin32 nor in bin64.

What is the problem ?

Thank's

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

CT LAB ver 6.60 5 years 6 months ago #12715

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
  • Posts: 4508
  • Thank you received: 1100
Thanks Sir
we need more information

-What version of Win10 ?
-Did you install System Libraries ?

My suggestion:

-Open CTCenter
-Run =>CodeTyphon=>Remove and build all
-Post and attach here (please zip first) the Action Log info if the problem exists
PilotLogic Architect and Core Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sternas Stefanos.