Forum

× Lab CT Version, news, test results, new features request and suggestions

Question CT LAB ver 6.60

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
2 months 3 weeks ago - 2 months 3 weeks ago #11960 by Klaus Riesterer
Replied by Klaus Riesterer on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
I use GTK2 and it works with application.minimize call from a Buttonclick.

This works for me:
unit Unit1;

{$mode objfpc}{$H+}

interface

uses
  Classes, SysUtils, Forms, Controls, Graphics, Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type

  { TForm1 }

  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    Button3: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
  private

  public

  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation
uses unit2;

{$R *.frm}

{ TForm1 }

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
    Application.Minimize;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  form2.show;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  form2.Hide;
end;

end.
Last edit: 2 months 3 weeks ago by Klaus Riesterer.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 3 weeks ago - 2 months 3 weeks ago #11962 by fredvs
Replied by fredvs on topic CT LAB ver 6.60

I use GTK2 and it works with application.minimize call from a Buttonclick.


This one, ok, but if you minimize Form2 (with "-" button on top-corner of form2) and then click on Form1.Button2, does Form2 reappear ?

Fre;D
Last edit: 2 months 3 weeks ago by fredvs.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
2 months 2 weeks ago #11963 by Klaus Riesterer
Replied by Klaus Riesterer on topic CT LAB ver 6.60

fredvs wrote:

I use GTK2 and it works with application.minimize call from a Buttonclick.


This one, ok, but if you minimize Form2 (with "-" button on top-corner of form2) and then click on Form1.Button2, does Form2 reappear ?

Fre;D


Yes, that works fine.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 2 weeks ago - 2 months 2 weeks ago #11964 by fredvs
Replied by fredvs on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
@ Klaus : So, excellent news, they finally fix the bug. ;)

@ Sternas: Indeed Debian 9 is great:

- Compilation + run of Typhon/GTK2 32 + 64 bit is ok and out-of-the-box.
(and so all the blabla of Manjaro+Mint gurus was wrong).



[EDIT: Picture after last CT upgrade.]

Fre;D
Attachments:
Last edit: 2 months 2 weeks ago by fredvs.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
More
2 months 2 weeks ago - 2 months 2 weeks ago #11965 by Sternas Stefanos
Replied by Sternas Stefanos on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Debian and Fedora "Linux Families" are and MultiPlatform (GTK2, QT4, QT5 etc)

Have fun guys...

CodeTyphon Architect and Programmer
Last edit: 2 months 2 weeks ago by Sternas Stefanos.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 2 weeks ago #11966 by fredvs
Replied by fredvs on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Thanks Sternas for your good advices. ;)

By the way, as bonus with Debian 9.5, CT for Windows 64/32 run and compile like charm with emulator wine 32 and 64 bit.

Also VMware works fast and out-of-the-box with usb, network, sound,...

Fre;D

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
2 months 2 weeks ago #11967 by Klaus Riesterer
Replied by Klaus Riesterer on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
There are strange problems with Zeos:

1. ZQuery looks for a lowercase DB-name. So if you put 'DBTEST' as name in connection, TZQuery will it not find. It looks for 'dbtest'
2. Blob-Types will not work any more. (Varchar > 255, Mediumtext etc. - all ftmemo-types) causes crashes. It's anything with Ansi and UTF8 perhaps.
3. Calling the field-editor also causes an immediate crash (IDE closes)

zeoslib.sourceforge.net/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=79465

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
More
2 months 2 weeks ago - 2 months 2 weeks ago #11968 by Sternas Stefanos
Replied by Sternas Stefanos on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Please Test and this
pl_ZeosDBO_SVN_5018
we update ZEOS before 15 min

If ZEOS team can't provide support for their source,
we want a test project with the ZEOS problem.

We will try to make an Over-Support jump...

PS: pl_ZeosDBO it's 99% the same source with ZEOS SVN trunk
the only modifications are in file:
component\ZComponentReg.pas ### at line: 66
component\ZComponentReg.pas ### at line: 182

CodeTyphon Architect and Programmer
Last edit: 2 months 2 weeks ago by Sternas Stefanos.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
2 months 2 weeks ago - 2 months 2 weeks ago #11969 by Klaus Riesterer
Replied by Klaus Riesterer on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Great, it works now!

But attention:
when using fieldlist one must delete large fields in the field-editor and recreate them!
This is necessary e.g. for mediumtext-fields (I only tested this)
I suspect that is also necessary for Tinytext, Largetext, Varchar(>255) etc. because these fields are now handled as blobs and had a difference in properties (Blobtype=ftmemo).

Thanks a lot!

PS: I have not tested the lowercase behaviour wit the db-name.
Last edit: 2 months 2 weeks ago by Klaus Riesterer.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
More
2 months 2 weeks ago #11970 by Sternas Stefanos
Replied by Sternas Stefanos on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Thanks Sir

CodeTyphon Architect and Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
2 months 2 weeks ago - 2 months 2 weeks ago #11971 by Klaus Riesterer
Replied by Klaus Riesterer on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
The lowercase behaviour with the db-name is also solved !

But now I got new problems:

1.
I use TDBLookupComboBox since many years to only lookup in a table and react in the OnChange-Event. There is no DataSource and DataField given.

In OnChange I have for testing something simple like

Label1.Caption:=DBLookupComboBox1.KeyValue;

but there is no call to OnChange when I select something in the Dropdown.

The selected Text is also not shown in the Textfield of DBLookUpComboBox now.

2.
In TDBMemo the cursor jumps to the really first position in DBMemo when I begin typing at the end of the memo-content.

Would be a large step to see this both solved in the CT 6.60 release.
Last edit: 2 months 2 weeks ago by Klaus Riesterer.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
More
2 months 2 weeks ago #11972 by Sternas Stefanos
Replied by Sternas Stefanos on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Thanks Sir
we will try

CodeTyphon Architect and Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
2 months 2 weeks ago - 2 months 2 weeks ago #11973 by Klaus Riesterer
Replied by Klaus Riesterer on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Thanks Sir.

Another issue is in RX-components. there are buttons with russian text e.g. in RXLogin

PS: There is a Bugreport for the DBLookupComboBox: bugs.freepascal.org/view.php?id=33164
Last edit: 2 months 2 weeks ago by Klaus Riesterer.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
More
2 months 6 days ago #12038 by Sternas Stefanos
Replied by Sternas Stefanos on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
New LAB release,
CodeTyphon 6.60 Revision 6560 RC2

Please test and report...

CodeTyphon Architect and Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Klaus Riesterer
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
2 months 3 days ago #12303 by Klaus Riesterer
Replied by Klaus Riesterer on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
RC2 since two days without problems in my project....

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
More
2 months 3 days ago #12304 by Sternas Stefanos
Replied by Sternas Stefanos on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Thanks Sir
have fun

CodeTyphon Architect and Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 15 hours ago #12674 by Fernando
Replied by Fernando on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
It is working OK for me also so far.

Regards

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
More
2 months 15 hours ago #12676 by Sternas Stefanos
Replied by Sternas Stefanos on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Thanks for your report Sir,
have fun

CodeTyphon Architect and Programmer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Jacques CORNEBOIS
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
More
1 month 3 weeks ago #12714 by Jacques CORNEBOIS
Replied by Jacques CORNEBOIS on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Hello,
I install codetyphon update (today) on windows 10.
I can't generate bin32 typhon nor bin64 typhon.
Codetyphon install is OK.
Compiling fpc 32 and 64 bits OK.

Generate typhon IDE --> stop with no errors but no exe files in bin32 nor in bin64.

What is the problem ?

Thank's

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Sternas Stefanos
  • Sternas Stefanos's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Ex Pilot, M.Sc, Ph.D
More
1 month 3 weeks ago - 1 month 3 weeks ago #12715 by Sternas Stefanos
Replied by Sternas Stefanos on topic CT LAB ver 6.60
Thanks Sir
we need more information

-What version of Win10 ?
-Did you install System Libraries ?

My suggestion:

-Open CTCenter
-Run =>CodeTyphon=>Remove and build all
-Post and attach here (please zip first) the Action Log info if the problem exists

CodeTyphon Architect and Programmer
Last edit: 1 month 3 weeks ago by Sternas Stefanos.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.